Deafblind UK Group Privacy Policy: Members

What is a privacy policy?

At Deafblind UK, we are committed to keeping the trust and confidence of everyone who comes into contact with us. So, it is important that you know how we process your personal data when you do things like become a member and use our services. We want you to trust us with that information.

What’s in this policy?

  • why we collect your data
    • who we are
    • what types of information we collect
    • how do we collect this information
    • how we will use your information
    • how we share your information with others
    • how long we will hold your information
    • your rights and how you can access your information
    • updating your preferences and stopping communication from us
    • making changes to your information
    • how we store your information
    • our use of cookies (we will explain what these are)
    • how to contact us

Why we collect your data

We collect your data:
• To ensure we provide the right services to you
• To improve the way we communicate with you
• To use in writing funding applications and evaluations

Who we are

The Deafblind UK is registered as a data controller with the Information Commissioner’s Office and our Registration Number is Z5842389

The Deafblind UK Group is made up of:
Deafblind UK Registered Charity Number: 802976.

Company Registration Number: 2426281

Registered Office: National Centre for Deafblindness, John and Lucille Van Geest Place, Cygnet Road, Peterborough, PE7 8FD

We have services throughout England, Northern Ireland and Wales.

About Me Care and Support Registration Number: ZA316876

Company Registration Number: 7945990

Deafblind UK Trading Registration Number: ZA316890

Company Number: 05082057

These are wholly owned subsidiaries of ours which trade on our behalf. This means Deafblind UK Trading are part of Deafblind UK, and we own them – we are their ‘parent’.

Within the context of this privacy policy, ‘we’, ‘us’, ‘our’ or ‘Deafblind UK’ refers to Deafblind UK Group, Deafblind UK, About Me Care and Support, and Deafblind UK Trading.

What types on information do we collect?

Personal information

This means any information that may be used to identify you, such as your name, telephone number, postal and email addresses, and your bank details if you are supporting us financially.

Special Category Data
We also ask you for more sensitive information, such as your information relating to your medical history which includes sight and hearing loss to ensure we can support you. We also ask for information on sexual orientation, ethnicity and religion.
We process special Category Data under Article 9 (2)(d). Processing is carried out in the course of Deafblind UK legitimate activities with appropriate safeguards by a Deafblind UK on condition that the processing relates solely to the members or to former members of the body or to persons who have regular contact with it in connection with its purposes and that the personal data are not disclosed outside that body without the consent of the data subjects

How do we collect this information?

We collect information when you do things such as:
• Register on our website
• Complete a Member Registration
• Provide us directly with personal data
• We also collect your data from other organisations but only when you have given them permission. You may give these organisations permission to refer you to the Deafblind UK Group for services and support. The data we receive depends on your agreement with the organisation.

How we use your information

We collect your information because we need it to help us fulfil your requests, keep in touch with you, and offer you communications that are relevant to you.
When becoming a member, we process your data under ‘legitimate interest’.

We require your consent for you to receive Open Hand and Surveys via email. We also require your consent to send you information on fundraising for Deafblind UK.

The information you provide will be used to:

  • Inform you about the services you have requested
  • Communicate with you and manage our relationship with you
  • Personalise and improve your customer experience
  • Provide you with information you have requested
  • Keep a record of any communications between us and you, for example emails and phone calls
  • Keep a record of other interactions, such as requests for leaflets or attending an event
  • Researching the interests, behaviours, demographics (for example, age, sex, income), and trends of the people who are using our information and range of services
  • Responding to complaints or queries

We may from time to time use the experiences of our members to explain the scope and impact of the support we provide. In these circumstances we will either anonymise any personal/identifying information or we will obtain full consent from you to use your information.

Sharing your personal data

Your personal data may be shared with other companies within our Group.

We will not sell or rent your information to third party organisations, and we will not share your personal information for others to use in their marketing or fundraising.

We use carefully selected companies to provide services on our behalf, including delivering postal mail, sending emails, data storage and analysing data.
These companies are: Vista, Blackbaud, MailChimp, Survey Monkey, Snap Survey, Ethical IT, Print for Biz and Cambridge Hub, which is a branch of Student Hubs, Charity Number: 1122328.

We will only provide these companies with the information they need in order to deliver the relevant service, and we make sure that your data is treated with the same level of care as if we were handling it directly. We disclose only the personal information that is necessary to deliver the service. We have contracts in place that require third party providers above to keep your information secure.

On occasions we will provide personal data to our funders who are working with us on a specific project for the delivery of specific services.

These funders are:

Royal Naval Benevolent Fund: Name and Service Number

We may also pass your details to travel and accommodation companies if we are assisting you with transport to and from our groups or forums.

Changes

This policy may change, but we will always have the latest version available for you on our website. This policy will be reviewed at least annually. If there are any major changes, we will add a notice on our website or contact you. This policy was last updated on 24th October 2018.

How long do we hold your data?

We operate a Data Retention Policy to ensure that data is not held for longer than necessary. If you would like to request a copy, please email feedback@deafblind.org.uk.
As a member of Deafblind UK, we will hold your information for as long as you have an active relationship with us. After this relationship has ended, your information is archived for three years and then deleted/destroyed.

Your Rights

We are committed to upholding your rights. Under the General Data Protection Regulation you have the following rights:
• to be provided with access to your personal data held by us;
• to request the rectification or erasure of your personal data held by us;
• to object to the collection of your data and request that we cease processing your data;
• to request that we restrict the processing of your personal data while we investigate your concerns with this information;
• to not be profiled and object to solely automated processing; and
• to request that your data be transferred to a third party (data portability).

Accessing your rights

To access any of your rights above, please write to Deafblind UK’s Data Protection Officer at:

Post:

Data Protection Officer
National Centre for Deafblindness,
Cygnet Road
Hampton
PE7 8FD

Email: change@deafblind.org.uk

If you would rather speak to someone, please call 01733 358100.

We try our best to respond to all enquiries within five working days of receiving them, and will offer a full response to all access requests within one month.

Updating your preferences and unsubscribing

You are in control of how we contact you. If you would like to withdraw your consent of any of the services you receive from Deafblind UK, please email: unsubscribe@deafblind.org.uk or call 01733 358100.

If your personal details change or you would like to change your preferences, please email change@deafblind.org.uk or call 01733 358100

How we store your information

We ensure there are appropriate technical controls in place to protect your personal details, for example our online forms are always encrypted (this prevents other people from accessing them) and our network is protected.

Where is my data stored? 
Your data is held in secure paper and computer files. These have restricted access. Where your data is held in paper format we have secure storage and processes for this. We have measures in place to stop unlawful access and disclosure. All of our IT systems comply with the security required within current Data Protection Legislation. This means that personal data is processed in a manner that ensures appropriate security of the data, including protection against unauthorised or unlawful processing.

Transfer outside the European Economic Area (EEA)
Data processed by Blackbaud INC on behalf of Deafblind UK, is stored and backed up outside the EEA.

CCTV

All DBUK Group buildings are covered by CCTV. Signs are displayed and clearly visible in all locations where CCTV is installed. For more information on how long we store these recordings, please see our Data Retention and Deletion Policy.

Our use of cookies

What is a cookie?
Cookies are small pieces of information sent to your computer and stored on your hard drive. These pieces of information are then used to improve your experience of our website. Cookies cannot be used to identify you personally. We use cookies to:
• remember certain information about users so they do not have to give the same information more than once
• recognise if users are already logged in to certain areas of the website
• measure how people use our website so we can improve the way information is provided
You can find out more about cookies and how to delete or control them at: https://www.gov.uk/help/cookies

Cookies set by third parties
We also use Google analytics cookies (__utma, __utmb, __utmc, __utmz), which are used to measure how people use our website. We look at reports to make sure that our website is providing the best possible service for our users. Google analytics does not identify you personally – it just collects data about your visit to our website.

This Website uses Google Analytics’ instead?
Our website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses cookies.
The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf.
Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser. However, please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.
The information allows us to evaluate and improve the accessibility and content of our website.

Facebook Pixel 
This Cookie is placed by Facebook. It enables Deafblind UK to measure, optimize and build audiences for advertising campaigns served on Facebook. In particular it enables Deafblind UK to see how our users move between devices when accessing the Deafblind UK website and Facebook, to ensure that Deafblind UK’s Facebook advertising is seen by our users most likely to be interested in such advertising by analysing which content a user has viewed and interacted with on the Deafblind UK web site. For further information about the Facebook Pixel please see:
https://en-gb.facebook.com/business/help/651294705016616

IP Addresses 
When you visit and look around our website, we record things like your IP (internet protocol) address – the unique number of the device you are using to access our website, which pages you visit (on our website only), when they were visited, and the type of device you were using. This information helps us create a better experience for everyone who uses our website.

Examples of the type of information that can be collected using your IP address include the type and version of your browser, and the location from which you are accessing our site. This helps us improve how our page templates appear and change content to make it relevant to our website visitors.

Contact

If you have any questions, comments, or wish to receive this Privacy Policy in an alternative format, please email feedback@deafblind.org.uk or call 01733 358100.