Deafblind UK Group Privacy Policy: Recruitment

What is a privacy policy?

At Deafblind UK, we are committed to keeping the trust and confidence of everyone who comes into contact with us. So it is important that you know we process your personal data when you do things like become a member and use our services. We want you to trust us with that information.

What’s in this policy?

• why we collect your data
• who we are
• what types of information we collect
• how do we collect this information
• how we will use your information
• how we share your information with others
• how long we will hold your information
• your rights and how you can access your information
• updating your preferences and stopping communication from us
• making changes to your information
• how we store your information
• our use of cookies (we will explain what these are)
• how to contact us

Why we collect your data

We collect your data to:
• Process you application
• Update you with regards to future positions

Who we are

The Deafblind UK is registered as a data controller with the Information Commissioner’s Office and our registration number is Z5842389

The Deafblind UK Group is made up of-
Deafblind UK Registered Charity Number 802976 and Registration Number 2426281, Our registered office is National Centre for Deafblindness, John and Lucille Van Geest Place, Cygnet Road, Peterborough, PE7 8FD and we have services throughout England, Northern Ireland and Wales

About Me Care and Support Registration Number ZA316876 and Company Number 7945990
Deafblind UK Trading- Registration Number ZA316890 and Company Number 05082057are wholly owned subsidiaries of ours which trade on our behalf. That means they are part of Deafblind UK, and we own them – we are their ‘parent’.

Within the context of this privacy policy, ‘we’, ‘us’, ‘our’ or ‘Deafblind UK’ refers to Deafblind UK Group, Deafblind UK, About Me Care and Support, and Deafblind UK Trading.

What types on information do we collect?

Personal information
This means any information that may be used to identify you, such as your name, telephone number, postal and email addresses, and your bank details if you are supporting us financially.

Special Category Data
We do not process any special category data in relation to your recruitment application.

How do we collect this information?
We collect information that is specifically provided by you as part of an application process. We will collect the following (but not limited to):
• Name, address, email, telephone number
• CV (if applicable)
• Answers to application questions
• Any other information you wish to provide in support of your application

How we use your information

Details you provide in this application:
• Will be held on our computer systems and may be downloaded by us
• Will be used to deal with your application
• Will be used for communication with you regarding the vacancy
• Will be used to satisfy legal requirements
• Will be used for statistical analysis
• Will be held and may be used to contact you about other vacancies
When applying for job vaccines we process your data under ‘legitimate interest’
We use some automated screening tools as part of this application process. The answers you provide to one or more of the questions (may result in your application being automatically declined. This technology is used to help us manage the high volume of applications we receive and can assure applicants the same outcome would occur if we manually reviewed your application. The reason for the decline will be made available to you in your candidate account.

Sharing your personal data

Your personal data may be shared with other companies within our Group.

We will not sell or rent your information to third party organisations, and we will not share your personal information for others to use in their marketing or fundraising.

We use carefully selected companies to provide services on our behalf, including delivering postal mail, sending emails, data storage and analysing data.
These companies are: Nextworx and Print for Biz.

We will only provide those companies with the information they need to deliver the relevant service, and we make sure that your data is treated with the same level of care as if we were handling it directly. We disclose only the personal information that is necessary to deliver the service and we have a contract in place that requires them to keep your information secure unless we are required to do so by law, for example, by a court order or for the purposes of prevention of fraud or other crime.

Changes

This policy may change, but we will always have the latest version available for you on our website. This policy will be reviewed at least annually. If there are any major changes, we will add a notice on our website or contact you. This policy was last updated on 18th May 2018.

How long do we hold your data?

We operate a Data Retention Policy to ensure that data is not held for longer than necessary, if you would like to request a copy please email feedback@deafblind.org.uk

We will hold your application data for as long as we have an active relationship with you if your application is successful. After this relationship has ended your information is archived for six years and then deleted/destroyed. If your application is unsuccessful we will hold your application data for 12 months and then this will be deleted.

Your Rights

We are committed to upholding your rights. Under the General Data Protection Regulation you have the following rights:
• to be provided with access to your personal data held by us;
• to request the rectification or erasure of your personal data held by us;
• to object to the collection of your data and request that we cease processing your data;
• to request that we restrict the processing of your personal data while we investigate your concerns with this information;
• to not be profiled and object to solely automated processing; and
• to request that your data be transferred to a third party (data portability).

Accessing your rights

We are dedicated to providing reasonable access to visitors who wish to review the personal information retained when they apply via our website site and correct any inaccuracies it may contain. If you choose to register, you may access your profile, correct and update your details, or withdraw your details at any time. To do this, you can access your personal profile by using the secure login. In all cases we will treat requests to access information or change information in accordance with applicable legal requirements.

Within your candidate account, you can also use the Download Data feature to generate an XML file of the current data we hold on you that you have provided and/or have access to within the account.

If you are unable to access your rights via our website, please write to Deafblind UK’s Data Protection Officer at:
Post: Data Protection Officer
National Center for Deafblindness,
Cygnet Road
Hampton
PE7 8FD
Email: change@deafblind.org.uk

If you would rather speak to someone, please call 01733 358100

We try our best to respond to all enquiries within five working days of receiving them, and will offer a full response to all access requests within one month.

Updating your preferences and unsubscribing

You are in control of how we contact you. If you would like to withdraw your consent of any of the services you receive from Deafblind UK please email: unsubscribe@deafblind.org.uk or calling 01733 358100

If your personal details change or you would like to change your preferences please emailing change@deafblind.org.uk or calling 01733 358100

How we store your information

We ensure there are appropriate technical controls in place to protect your personal details, for example our online forms are always encrypted (this prevents other people accessing them) and our network is protected.

Where is my data stored? 

Your data is held in secure paper and computer files. These have restricted access. Where your data is held in paper format we have secure storage and processes for this. We have measures in place to stop unlawful access and disclosure. All of our IT systems comply with the security required within GDPR to make sure that personal data is processed in a manner that ensures appropriate security of the data including protection against unauthorised or unlawful processing.

Transfer outside the European Economic Area (EEA)
Your data will not be transferred outside of the EEA

CCTV

All DBUK Group buildings are covered by CCTV. Signs are displayed and clearly visible in all locations where CCTV is installed. For more information on how long we store these recordings please see our Data Retention and Deletion policy.

Our use of cookies

What is a cookie?
Cookies are small pieces of information sent to your computer and stored on your hard drive. These pieces of information are then used to improve your experience of our website. Cookies cannot be used to identify you personally. We use cookies to:
• remember certain information about users so they do not have to give the same information more than once
• recognise if users are already logged in to certain areas of the website
• measure how people use our website so we can improve the way information is provided
You can find out more about cookies and how to delete or control them at: https://www.gov.uk/help/cookies

Cookies set by third parties
We also use Google analytics cookies (__utma, __utmb, __utmc, __utmz), which are used to measure how people use our website. We look at reports to make sure that our website is providing the best possible service for our users. Google analytics does not identify you personally – it just collects data about your visit to our website.

This Website uses Google Analytics’ instead?
Our website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses cookies.
The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf.
Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser. However, please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.

The information allows us to evaluate and improve the accessibility and content of our website.

IP Addresses 
When you visit and look around our website, we record things like your IP (internet protocol) address – the unique number of the device you are using to access our website, which pages you visit (on our website only), when they were visited, and the type of device you were using. This information helps us create a better experience for everyone who uses our website.

Examples of the type of information that can be collected using your IP address include the type and version of your browser, and the location from which you are accessing our site. This helps us improve how our page templates appear and change content to make it relevant to our website visitors.

Contact

Questions, Comments, or to receive this Privacy Policy in an alternative format please email feedback@deafblind.org.uk or call 01733 358100